Privacy Policy

Welcome to basix.ai

These terms and conditions outline the rules and regulations for the use of Basix Concepts’ Website.  

Basix Concepts Inc. is located at:

40 King St W Suite 1700

Toronto, ON

M5H 3Y2

Canada

By accessing this website we assume you accept these terms and conditions in full. Do not continue to use Basix Concepts’ website if you do not accept all of the terms and conditions stated on this page.

The following terminology applies to these Terms and Conditions, Privacy Statement and Disclaimer Notice and any or all Agreements: “Client”, “You” and “Your” refers to you, the person accessing this website and accepting the Company’s terms and conditions. “The Company”, “Ourselves”, “We”, “Our” and “Us”, refers to our Company. “Party”, “Parties”, or “Us”, refers to both the Client and ourselves, or either the Client or ourselves. All terms refer to the offer, acceptance and consideration of payment necessary to undertake the process of our assistance to the Client in the most appropriate manner, whether by formal meetings of a fixed duration, or any other means, for the express purpose of meeting the Client’s needs in respect of provision of the Company’s stated services/products, in accordance with and subject to, prevailing law of Canada. Any use of the above terminology or other words in the singular, plural, capitalisation and/or he/she or they, are taken as interchangeable and therefore as referring to same.

Cookies

We employ the use of cookies. By using Basix Concepts’s website you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with Basix Concepts’s privacy policy. Most of the modern day interactive web sites use cookies to enable us to retrieve user details for each visit. Cookies are used in some areas of our site to enable the functionality of this area and ease of use for those people visiting. Some of our affiliate / advertising partners may also use cookies. You can disable the use of cookies at the browser level, but if you choose to so so, it may limit the efficacy of certain capabilities and/or features.

License

Unless otherwise stated, Basix Concepts and/or it’s licensors own the intellectual property rights for all material on Basix Concepts. All intellectual property rights are reserved. You may view and/or print pages from basix.ai for your own personal use subject to restrictions set in these terms and conditions.

You must not:

Republish material from basix.ai

Sell, rent or sub-license material from basix.ai

Reproduce, duplicate or copy material from basix.ai

Redistribute content from Basix Concepts (unless content is specifically made for redistribution).

Hyperlinking to our Content

The following organizations may link to our Web site without prior written approval:

Government agencies;

Search engines;

News organizations;

Online directory distributors when they list us in the directory may link to our Web site in the same manner as they hyperlink to the Web sites of other listed businesses; and Systemwide Accredited Businesses except soliciting non-profit organizations, charity shopping malls, and charity fundraising groups which may not hyperlink to our Web site.

These organizations may link to our home page, to publications or to other Web site information so long as the link: (a) is not in any way misleading; (b) does not falsely imply sponsorship, endorsement or approval of the linking party and its products or services; and (c) fits within the context of the linking party’s site.

We may consider and approve in our sole discretion other link requests from the following types of organizations:

commonly-known consumer and/or business information sources such as Chambers of Commerce, American Automobile Association, AARP and Consumers Union; dot.com community sites; associations or other groups representing charities, including charity giving sites, online directory distributors; internet portals; accounting, law and consulting firms whose primary clients are businesses; and educational institutions and trade associations.

We will approve link requests from these organizations if we determine that: (a) the link would not reflect unfavorably on us or our accredited businesses (for example, trade associations or other organizations representing inherently suspect types of business, such as work-at-home opportunities, shall not be allowed to link); (b)the organization does not have an unsatisfactory record with us; (c) the benefit to us from the visibility associated with the hyperlink outweighs the absence of ; and (d) where the link is in the context of general resource information or is otherwise consistent with editorial content in a newsletter or similar product furthering the mission of the organization.

These organizations may link to our home page, to publications or to other Web site information so long as the link: (a) is not in any way misleading; (b) does not falsely imply sponsorship, endorsement or approval of the linking party and it products or services; and (c) fits within the context of the linking party’s site.

If you are among the organizations listed in paragraph 2 above and are interested in linking to our website, you must notify us by sending an e-mail to marketing@basixconcepts.com.

Please include your name, your organization name, contact information (such as a phone number and/or e-mail address) as well as the URL of your site, a list of any URLs from which you intend to link to our Web site, and a list of the URL(s) on our site to which you would like to link. Allow 2-3 weeks for a response.

Approved organizations may hyperlink to our Web site as follows:

By use of our corporate name; or

By use of the uniform resource locator (Web address) being linked to; or

By use of any other description of our Web site or material being linked to that makes sense within the context and format of content on the linking party’s site.

No use of Basix Concepts’s logo or other artwork will be allowed for linking absent a trademark license agreement.

Iframes

Without prior approval and express written permission, you may not create frames around our Web pages or use other techniques that alter in any way the visual presentation or appearance of our Web site.

Reservation of Rights

We reserve the right at any time and in its sole discretion to request that you remove all links or any particular link to our Web site. You agree to immediately remove all links to our Web site upon such request. We also reserve the right to amend these terms and conditions and its linking policy at any time. By continuing to link to our Web site, you agree to be bound to and abide by these linking terms and conditions.

Removal of Links from our Website

If you find any link on our Web site or any linked web site objectionable for any reason, you may contact us about this. We will consider requests to remove links but will have no obligation to do so or to respond directly to you.

Whilst we endeavour to ensure that the information on this website is correct, we do not warrant its completeness or accuracy; nor do we commit to ensuring that the website remains available or that the material on the website is kept up to date.

Content Liability

We shall have no responsibility or liability for any content appearing on your Web site. You agree to indemnify and defend us against all claims arising out of or based upon your Website.

No link(s) may appear on any page on your Web site or within any context containing content or materials that may be interpreted as libelous, obscene or criminal, or which infringes, otherwise violates, or advocates the infringement or other violation of, any third party rights.

Disclaimer

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, we exclude all representations, warranties and conditions relating to our website and the use of this website (including, without limitation, any warranties implied by law in respect of satisfactory quality, fitness for purpose and/or the use of reasonable care and skill). Nothing in this disclaimer will:

limit or exclude our or your liability for death or personal injury resulting from negligence;

limit or exclude our or your liability for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation;

limit any of our or your liabilities in any way that is not permitted under applicable law; or

exclude any of our or your liabilities that may not be excluded under applicable law.

The limitations and exclusions of liability set out in this Section and elsewhere in this disclaimer: (a) are subject to the preceding paragraph; and (b) govern all liabilities arising under the disclaimer or in relation to the subject matter of this disclaimer, including liabilities arising in contract, in tort (including negligence) and for breach of statutory duty.

To the extent that the website and the information and services on the website are provided free of charge, we will not be liable for any loss or damage of any nature.

What we do with Information

Our employees are strictly prohibited from looking at the data you import into your Basix Concepts account, except as provided in this Privacy Policy. Under the circumstances that you explicitly request our assistance to remedy any issues pertaining to your data, and only after your permission has been granted, our employees may access the necessary data.

We may acquire and save the following information while running our system:

Upon opening an account, we require some necessary personal information—such as name, phone, email, and living address as well as address of business. Additionally, we have the ability to port over your existing email and contact history by granting us access to any required services.

Collection and Use of 3rd Party Personal Information

We may require you to provide additional data about other people, for example, their email. This data will only be utilized for the sole purpose of fulfilling your request or for whatever other reason it may have been provided in the first place. Should you have reason to believe that one of your contacts has given us any personal information regarding yourself and you would like to have it removed from our database, please reach out to us at marketing@basixconcepts.com.

If yourself or another user in our system uploads a file that you or another user previously uploaded as well, we may attribute all or a component of the previous file with the applicable accounts rather than storing two versions of the same file.

Data Retention

We will store data we require to render our services on behalf of our clients and their data for as long as necessary to provide services. Under the circumstance that you desire to cancel your account or would like us to no longer use information that you have provided, you are able to delete your account. We still may store and use your data as would be necessary to comply with any legal obligations, for dispute resolution, for enforcement of our agreements and rights, or if it is technically impossible for us to remove it from our platform. In alignment with these requirements, we will try to the best of our ability to delete your information upon request. Additionally, we may retain data for extended amounts of time where there may be in place a legal obligation, contractual agreement, or a legitimate interest—unless these stated interests are overridden by the individual’s fundamental rights, in which case information will be removed once it is no longer required by these purposes. Furthermore, we do not grant access to, change, export, or delete, any data from our servers’ files where that right interferes with others’ rights.

Sharing of Information

Under no circumstances do we sell personal Information to any third parties. We have no direct relationship with the people whose personal data our platform uses. Anyone who wishes to change or delete data should contact the data controller who in this case is the client. If any client wishes to remove data, we will issue a response within 30 business days.

Onward Transfers of Data

We may transfer personal data to companies that assist us in providing our service. Any transfers to other parties are accommodated for by the provisions in this here privacy policy with respect to sufficient notice and choice, along with the service agreements with our respective clients. A list of companies we transfer information to can be made available by request.

Amendments to User Data

If you provide us personal information about others, or if others give us your specific information, we will only use that information for the specific purposes for which they were initially provided to us for. We may need to acquire supplemental data about you from external sources, including publicly accessible information or third parties from whom we have acquired data, and combine this data with information we already have about you. This is necessary for us to be able to expand and optimize our inputs and identify new prospects.

Log Data

As a user of our platform, we automatically collect data from any device you are using, its installed software, and your behaviour/activity on the above.

Partners in Business, Renderers of Services, and Other Parties

We may use other trusted companies and individuals to help us optimize and provide the Service. These parties may have access to your data for purposes of performing these tasks in our place and under obligations not dissimilar from those in this same privacy policy. We use Amazon’s services to store and process your data. If you would like to receive information on Amazon, you can learn more from Amazon’s site.

Legal Compliance and Protection of our Rights

We may share data with third parties only in the ways that are denoted in this here policy and when we have belief in good faith that disclosure is within reason necessary to 1) abide by a regulation, law, or compulsory legal request—such as subpoena compliance; 2) protection from death or serious bodily injury by any person,  3) take necessary recourse to prevent fraud or abuse of Basix Concepts or our clients, or 4) to protect our rights.

Changes to our Business

In the event that we are part of an acquisition, merger, or sale of our assets, any data you have with us may be passed along as part of that transaction. Additionally, we will notify you under the circumstance of that occurring or if your data has become subject to a different privacy policy in place of this one.

Buttons and Widgets

Our site includes social media features, such as the “Share This” button for social media platforms. Features such as these may obtain your IP address and they may apply a cookie to enable the aforementioned functionality. The interactions you and these features may have are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Amendments to our Privacy Policy

We will provide you with advanced notice if we make any changes to this privacy policy prior to the change coming into effect. By proceeding with the usage of our platform after those changes are enacted, you are wilfully agreeing to be bound by the revisions.

Data Policies

Basix Concepts Inc. has no direct relationship with the contacts that are processed by basix.ai and any future platforms. If anyone wishes to access, delete, or alter any data then they should refer directly to the client of Basix Concepts Inc. If Basix Concepts Inc. is requested to remove data there will be a response within 40 days. 

Contact data that is uploaded onto basix.ai will be kept and maintained in order to provide the basix.ai service to clients. 

You agree that your usage of basix.ai complies with any and all applicable laws, provisions, and regulations. You agree that you will not use basix.ai for any illegal activities or unlawful acts. Any breach of the above due to your use of basix.ai is solely your liability⁠. 

You agree that you will take required measures to adequately collect and maintain opt-in records and all other explicit forms of consent that are required to use a database with basix.ai and you agree that you allow Basix Concepts Inc. to store, maintain, and manipulate the data for the purpose of providing you with the service basix.ai.

You agree that you have full legal and other required permissions to utilize and distribute all content and attachments present in your emails being sent through basix.ai. Failure to meet necessary legal requirements for the above is again solely your duty and responsibility. You are not permitted to use the services of Basix Concepts Inc. to share, post, host, distribute, etc. any content, data, or information that is protected by any property right or copyright without the permission of the holder of said rights.You agree that basix.ai simply acts as a means for you to send and receive information of your choosing. 

You agree that where necessary, all sources of collected information contain your privacy disclaimer and that data laws are explicitly communicated, where your use of the data is outlined, and that a link to basix.ai privacy policy is also present. 

You oblige to share, post, and provide disclaimers that allow basix.ai to use cookies and other digital tracking technology in accordance with applicable laws in order to collect information from end users. For more information please see here (basix.ai cookie statement link).

You acknowledge that if you reside within the European Economic Area we have your permission to answer to any data access requests we may receive from your address book that are made due to EU Data Privacy Laws (under our discretion). 

You oblige to indemnify and hold us inculpable from any losses, including all expenses and legal fees that may arise from your breach of these terms.

Unpermitted Usage

You acknowledge that you do not have the right to use the logo or name of Basix Concepts Inc, basix.ai, or any future related service that Basix Concepts Inc. may provide unless explicitly granted permission by Basix Concepts Inc. to do so. 

You agree that you will not use basix.ai or any future tool in a fashion that could overload, damage, or incapacitate any server belonging to basix.ai or any network that Basix Concepts Inc. uses to provide its services. 

You may not attempt to acquire access to any accounts, servers, or systems that are connected to anything Basix Concepts Inc. owns (other than what you are granted to, to utilize the services Basix Concepts Inc. provides). 

You agree that all data and information concerning Basix Concepts Inc. is solely under the ownership of Basix Concepts Inc.

Basix Concepts Inc. reserves the right to terminate its Services to any individual or organization that condones, markets, supports, provides, sells, etc. any goods or services relating to fraudulent or illegal activities (or related services) including, but not restricted to, piracy & illegal media/content sharing, illegal drugs, weapons, pornography, graphic violence, etc.. By no means is this list to be considered exhaustive, and Basix Concepts Inc. with its sole discretion may decide to terminate rendered Services at any point in time. 

Basix Concepts Inc. has the full right to terminate your use of its services should Basix Concepts Inc. deem that you have used prohibited content with its services or your usage is against the terms in this agreement. Also, Basix Concepts Inc. has full right to delete any information stored on its servers that is in breach of these terms or other legal requirements at any time without any prior notice or warning. 

IP Rights 

All rights to trademarks, patents, domains, secrets, etc. are to remain unchanged as a result of this agreement. 

Email Laws & Anti-Spam

Basix Concepts Inc. stands by the principals contained within the practice of permission-based email sending and blasting. Additionally, Basix Concepts Inc. always adheres to all regulations set forth in CAN-SPAM, TCPA, and CASL. 

You agree that the Services you use from Basix Concepts Inc. are used only in full compliance with not only the terms contained within this document and other applicable regulations, but also the acceptable spam complaint threshold of 0.1%.

Throughout the duration of your subscription and an additional year, Basix Concepts Inc. has the right to store inbound and outbound messages that you have sent/received – this also includes click and open data.

Privacy & Confidentiality 

You agree that you will be the controller of your data and that Basix Concepts Inc. will be the processor and handler of said data as is reflected in applicable laws such as the Applicable Data Protection Law and others. All permissions, rights, and permissible acts as a controller will not pass onto Basix Concepts Inc. or any other party. 

Each entity hereby binded by way of this agreement will take all reasonable precautions and measures to protect each other’s confidential information and data from unpermitted usage, distribution, handling, etc. Permissible circumstances of breaching this would only arise if 

  1. Court-ordered
  2. To abide by relevant regulations/laws
  3. To provide auxiliary services rendered by a third party or subcontractors also bound by this same agreement and other
Copy Share link

Ready to Become an AI-Powered Organization?